Enter your keyword

Sports

Sports Facilities

The college has special provisions for sports to garnish the hidden abilities/talents/skills of the students specially in indoor and outdoor activities. The department is well equipped with all necessary sports materials. The department organizes and encourages students to participate in intra and inter college activities/competitions/ tournaments in the college level as well as national level.  It is led by a team of veterans and nationally recognized trained personalities to coach, train and evaluate the true spirit of sportsmanship.

Contact Person

Purendra Bikram Lakhe
Tel: +977-1-4477082/4495165 Ext. 103
Email: pb.lakhe@goldengate.edu.np

Coordinator
Raju Basnyat
Tel: +977-1-4477082/4495165 Ext. 103
Email: r.basnyat@goldengate.edu.np

[showhide more_text=”Show Achievements” less_text=”Hide Achievements”]

  • Winner, 7th National Men’s Basketball Championship Tournament.
  • Winner, Everest Men’s Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Father Watrin Memorial Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Mr. Sandesh Awale, National Junior Table Tennis Tournament.
  • Winner, National Basketball Championship.
  • Winner, Little Angels College of Management (LACM) Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, LACM Girls Basketball.
  • Winner, LACM Football.
  • Winner, Futsal Five a Side Football Tournament.
  • Winner, Hillbert Cup Football Tournament (Organized by Hillbert College).
  • Winner, LACM Chess Competition.
  • Runner Up, Basketball, National Youth Sport Festival (Organized by DNYF, Nepal).
  • Runner Up, Girls-Basketball, National Youth Sport Festival (Organized by DNYF, Nepal).
  • Runner Up, Prime Cup U-19 Basketball Tournament (Organized by Prime College).
  • Runner Up, Weekatalentia Inter College Basketball Tournament (Organized by Don Bosco College).
  • Winner, Prime Cup Inter-College Basketball
  • Winner, Bernhardt Cup Inter-College Basketball
  • Winner, KCM Cup Basketball
  • Winner, JYC Cup Basketball (Girls)
  • Winner, Trinity National Basketball
  • Winner, Fr. Watrin Cup Basketball
  • Winner, Fr. Donelee Cup Basketball
  • Winner, Hissan Cup Football
  • Winner, Ms. Subhadra Shrestha, 1st Inter-College National Karate Championship (Kata)
  • Winner, Ms. Laxmi Shrestha, Nashir Memorial Valley-wide Karate (+2)
  • Runner Up, JYC Cup Basketball Cup (Boys)
  • Runner Up, Fr. Donelee Cup Basketball
  • Runner Up, Sprite Blash KCM Cup Basketball (Boys)
  • Runner Up, Sprite Blash KCM Cup Basketball (Girls)
  • Runner Up, Ms. Subhadra Shrestha, 1st Inter-College National Karate Championship (Kumitte)
  • 2nd Runner Up, Akhil Cup Football
  • 2nd Runner Up, Shanker Dev Cup Basketball
  • 2nd Runner Up, Nepal Commerce Cup Football
  • Winner, Kirtipur Festival Cup Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Fr. Watrin Cup Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Akhil Cup Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Southsiders Cup Basketball Tournament (Boys Team).
  • Winner, Southsiders Cup Basketball Tournament (Girls Team).
  • Winner, Dashain Cup 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, St. Xavier Cup 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Nakipot Cup 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Fr. Donolee Cup 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, Mr. Banin Sahenshah Shrestha, L.A. Cup Swimming Tournament.
  • Winner, Mr. Banin Sahenshah Shrestha, 2 Gold Medals in 16th Open and Age Group Swimming  Competition.
  • Winner, Ms. Monalisa Khumboo, Third Open Chess Tournament organized by S.D.F. Bhawan Trust, Gantok, India.
  • Winner, Ms. Rupesh Jaishwal, Third Open Chess Tournament organized by S.D.F. Bhawan Trust, Gantok,India.
  • Runner Up, National Basketball Competition.
  • Runner Up,V.C. Cup Cricket Tournament.
  • Runner Up, M.Sc. Microbiology Cup Basketball Competition.
  • Runner Up, M.Sc. Microbiology Cup Football Competition.
  • 1st Position, Everest College Basketball Tournament.
  • 1st Position, Fr. Donald Basketball (Boys).
  • 1st Position, Fr. Donald Basketball (Girls).
  • 1st Position, National Basketball.
  • 1st Position, National 3 ON 3 Basketball.
  • 2nd Position, Bishnumati College Cup.
  • 2nd Position, K.C.M. Cup Basketball.
  • 2nd Position, Fr. Donald Basketball (Boys).
  • 2nd Position, Khopa Cup TT Competition.
  • 3rd Position, Bagmati Cup Basketball.
  • 3rd Position, Gyanodaya Cup Basketball.
  • 3rd Position, Morgan Inter-college TT Competition.
  • Miss Pabitra Gurung, 2nd Position, LACM Cup Tennis.
  • 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze, total 6 medals, Winner, Banin Sensha Shrestha, 12th LA Swimming Competition.
  • 4 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze, total 7 medals, Winner, Jayanta Prakash Gurung, 12th LA Swimming Competition.
  • 3 Gold, 3 Silver, total 6 medals, Winner, Miraj Prajapati, 12th LA Swimming Competition.
  • 1 Gold, total 1 medal, Winner, Tsering Fingo Tamang, 12th LA Swimming Competition.
  • 1 Gold, total 1 medal, Winner, Yubraj Tamang, 12th LA Swimming Competition.
  • 3 Gold, 1 Silver, 3 Bronze, total 7 medals, Winner, Banin Sensha Shrestha, 11th Galaxy Cup Age Group & Open Swimming Competition.
  • 3 Gold, 2 Silver, 4 Bronze, total 9 medals, Winner, Jayanta Prakash Gurung, 11th Galaxy Cup Age Group & Open Swimming Competition.
  • 1 Gold, total 1 medal, Winner, Tsering Fingo Tamang, 11th Galaxy Cup Age Group & Open Swimming Competition.
  • 1 Gold, total 1 medal, Winner, Yubraj Tamang, 11th Galaxy Cup Age Group & Open Swimming Competition.
  • Total 41 students participated in 6th National Games held at Far Western, Dhanagadi, Mahendranagar and Tikapur and won medals in Cricket, Karate, Table Tennis and Chess.
  • 1st Position, Everest College Basketball Tournamant.
  • Winner, U-19 National Basketball.
  • Winner, Morgan National Basketball.
  • Winner ,1st Pyramid 3 on 3 Women Basketball.
  • Runner-up, 1st Pyramid 3 on 3 Men Basketball.
  • Winner, Ganesh Man Singh Memorial Inter- college Basketball.
  • Runner-up, Bernheardt Cup Women Basketball.
  • Runner-up, Benoz Memorial Basketball.
  • Runner-up, Prime Cup Basketball.
  • 4 Golds, 7 Silvers in 17th National Swimming Competition.
  • 4 Golds and 3 Silvers in 13th L.A.cup Swimming Competition.
  • 2 Golds and 2 Silvers in 2nd N.S.A. Swimming Competition.
  • Madan Krishna Kayastha: Winner in 1st Inter-university Chess Competition.
  • Roshan Kumar Jaiswal, Winner and Madan Kumar Kayastha 3rd in Nepal Bank Fide rating chess Competition, Monlisa Khumbu, 2nd in unrated sections, Tara Ghale selected as best player.
  • Madan Krishna Kayastha, winner of Sahakari–Cup Competition and a Yamaha motorcycle.
  • Roshan Kumar Jaiswal, 1st youngest C.M. from Nepal in World Chess Olympiad, Turkey, participated in Asian Junior Championship. Similarly he is also the participant of Asian Junior Championship 2013 held in UAE,
  • Runner-up in Hissan Sports Week 2069, Chess Tournament.
  • Himal Lama, Runner-up in Penguine Rapid Chess Tournament.
  • Madan Krishna Kayastha, Runner-up in Dhanagadi Chess Tournament.
  • Winner, Inter University Futsal Tourmament.
  • Winner in KCM Cup Futsal Competition.
  • Runner-up in Inter-College Staff Futsal Tournament.
  • 1 gold in Purnaman Bajracharya T.T. Competition.
  • Runner-up in 1st college League Cricket Competition.
  • Bibek Gautam, Winner of Table Tennis in Hissan Sports Week 2069.
  • Sikshya Shrestha, 1st in Badminton Women’s Single.
  • Sikshya Shrestha and Bijit Thapa, Winner in Badminton Doubles.
  • Bijit Thapa, Runner-up in Badminton Men’s single in Hissan Sports Week- 2069.
  • Winner, Inter-college National Cricket Championship, Boys Team.
  • Winner, NASA Inter-college Futsal Championship, Boys Team.
  • Monalisa Khumboo, Winner of Corporate Cup Chess Championship 2014.
  • Team Champion, VC Cup Inter-college Badminton Championship (Sichhya  Shrestha- Gold Medal in Girl’s Single, Bijit Thapa- Gold Medal  in Boy’s Single, Amrita Thapa and Sichhya Shrestha- Runner Up in Girl’s Double)
  • 1st Runner Up, Xavier Int’l U-19 Inter-college Basketball Tournament, Girls Team.
  • First Runner Up, Bernhardt Cup Basketball Tournament, Girls Team.
  • 1st Runner Up, Vrishpati Cup 3 on 3 Basketball Tournament, Boys Team.
  • Bina Jaiswal, Runner Up of Corporate Cup Chess Championship 2014.
  • 2nd Runner Up, 4th Krishna Dhoj Memorial Inter-college Table Tennis Championship, Girls Team.
  • 2nd Runner Up, Bernhardt Cup Table Tennis Tournament, Girls Team.
  • 2nd Runner Up, Budhanilkantha Cup Football Tournament, Boys Team.
  • Winner, Natinal Basket Ball Tournament.
  • Winner, National Inter-college Circket Tournament.
  • Winner HISSAN Inter-college Circket Tounrament.
  • Winner 3 on 3 National Basket Ball Tournament.
  • Winner Inter-College Badmintion Competetion.
  • Winner ENA Cup Fustal Competetion.
  • Winner 3 on 3 +2 National Basketball Competetion.
  • Rupesh Jaiswal 4th Fide Master of Nepal , Asian Zonal 3.2 Chess Championship.
  • Monalisha Khamboo, Women Candidate Master (WCM), Asian Zonal 3.2 Chess Championsip.
  • Madan Krishan Kyastha, Candidate Master (CM), Asian Zonal 3.2 Chess Championsip.
  • Bibek Thing, Candidate Master (CM), Asian Zonal 3.2 Chess Championsip .
  • Madan Krishna Kayastha, 1st rank, Mount Gaurishankar 3rd International open chess tournament.
  • Madan Krishna Kayastha, 1st rank, 3rd kamana co-operative open chess tournament.
  • Bivek Thing, 3rd rank, 3rd kamana co-operative open chess tournament
  • Himal Rana, 5th rank, Shahid Sheikh Muni Memorial International Chess Tournament, Dhaka Bangladesh.
  • Himal Rana, 1st rank, 2nd University chess championsip, Kathmandu, Nepal.
  • Suraj Lama, 3rd rank, 2nd University chess championsip, Kathmandu, Nepal.
  • Rupesh Jaiswal, 2nd rank, Chess Master round-robin chess tournament organized by Madan Bhandari Memorial College. He became the top rated player of Nepal.
  • Rupesh Jaiswal, 5th in Blitz competition in chess held in Asian Competition, Singapore.
  • Satis Wasti is selected in Interantional Physics Olympiad, Mumbai and Asian Physics Olympiad , Hongkong.
  • Ms. Roza K.C. of Grade XII had own Silver and Bronz medal in SAF game held at India.
  • Winner, U – 18 N-Cell Inter – College Basketball Tournament.
  • Winner, U – 21 Kritipur Cup Basket Ball Tournament.
  • Winner, BMK Cup open Basket Ball Tournament
  • Winner, GGIC Cup FutsalTournament.
  • Winner, HISSAN cup Cricket.
  • Winner, KCM Corporate Basket Ball.
  • Winner, KISK cup Basket Ball (Girls).
  • Runner Up, KISK cup Basket Ball (Boys).
  • Runner Up, Prime cup Basket Ball (Girls).
  • Runner Up, Ganesh Man Singh Inter College Basket Ball (Girls).
  • Runner Up, Ganesh Man Singh Inter College Basket Ball (Boys).
  • Four students have been selected for U-18, National Basket Ball team.
  • Monalisha Khamboo, 1st rank, First Women Round-Robin Chess Tournament.
  • Himal Lama 3rd rank, Uttam Dhungel 10th rank & Bikesh Jaiswal 25th rank, Youth Corner Club open chess tournament.
  • Keshav Shrestha 14th rank, Pioneer Blitz Rating Chess Tournament.
  • Keshav Shrestha 5th & Himal Rana 6th rank, Chakratirtha Chovar Blitz Chess Tournament.
  • Himal Rana, 2nd rank & Keshav Shrestha 5th rank, 4th Kamana Co-operative Chess Championship.
  • Himal Rana 29th rank, World University Chess Championship, UAE.
  • Keshav Shrestha 1st rank & Uttam Dhungel 5th rank, Bhaktapur Open Blitz Chess Tournament.
  • Ashmita Chhatkuli 12th, Prarthana Basnet 14th, Jyotsana Malla 16th, Alina Koirala 17th, Milan Lama 17th & Uttam Dhungel 27th rank, 19th National “B” Open Selection.

[/showhide]