Enter your keyword

ECA

Extra Curricular Activities

The college gives special priority in the overall development of students through sports and ECA to keep them physically and mentally perfect. The College has provisions for students to show their talents in various fields like Quiz Contest, Debate Competition, Essay Competition, Literary/Arts Competition, various cultural programs and other Social Welfare Programs like Blood Donation, creating Social/Environment Awareness etc. The college clubs related to ECA publish wallpapers, annual magazines, e-newspapers and conduct various ECA programs.

Contact Person

ECA & Public Relation Director
Prabin Uprety
Tel: +977-1-4477082/4495165 Ext. 117
Email: eca@goldengate.edu.np

[showhide more_text=”Show Achievements” less_text=”Hide Achievements”]

  • Scholorship Award for 80 students under Mahatma Gandhi Scholarship, first among the 10+2 institutions in Nepal.
  • Prerak Pradhan (Grade XI, Science), who represented Nepal as the national round winner in Dr. Mahbul-Ul-Haq Memorial SAARC Round Inter School Debate, 2007 organized by UNDP, was awarded the Best Speaker in the finals held in New Delhi, India.
  • Ashrika Sharma (Grade XI, Science) was awarded the first prize as Best Speaker in Inter College Debate Competition, organized by St. Mary’s Higher Secondary School, Jawalakhel.
  • The college team was awarded the Runners-Up Trophy in Inter-College Quiz Contest organized by ACME Engineering College.
  • Prerit Devkota (Grade XI, Science) was awarded the Second prize in Inter College District Level Essay Competition, organized by the +2 students Welfare Council, Nepal.
  • Scholorship Award for 68 students under Mahatma Gandhi Scholarship 2065/66, first among the 10+2 institutions in Nepal.
  • Prerak Pradhan (Science), 1st Position Holder, Essay Competition entitled, “Nepal Tourism Responding to the Challenge of Climate Change” (Organized by Nepal Airlines).
  • Aasrika Sharma (Science), 2nd Position Holder, Essay Competition entitled, “Climate Change in Kathmandu Valley” (Organized by The   Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology and Himalayan WhiteHouse Int’l College).
  • Presca Udas (Humanities), Winner, The College Ambassador 2008.
  • Himansu Singh Pradhan (Management), 1st Runner Up, The College Ambassador 2008.
  • Sagar Subedi (Management), Winner; Best Discipline, The College Ambassador 2008.
  • Anamika Gurung (Humanities), Winner, Miss Teen Nepal 2008.
  • Anju Chhettri (Management), Winner; Best Dress and Miss Photogenic, Miss University 2008.
  • Khusbo Ojha (Management), Winner; Best Skin, Miss University 2008.
  • Samridhi Rai (B.A.), Winner; Miss Friendship, Miss University 2008.
  • Niru Tripathi (B.A.), 1st Runner Up, Youth of the Year 2009 (organized by Youth of The Youth).
  • Sabina Gurung (B.A.), Best Leadership, Youth of the Year 2009 (organized by Youth of The Youth).
  • Paras Bikram Shahi (B.A.), Best Personality, Youth of the Year 2009 (organized by Youth of The Youth).
  • Scholarship Award for number of students under Mahatma Gandhi Scholarship, 2066/067.
  • Neha Jha, Winner and Best Speaker against the Motion – 12th Dr. Mahbub ul Haq Memorial Inter-School Debate Competition 2009 organized by UNDP and Rajiv Gandhi Institute for  Contemporary   Studies.
  • Neha Jha, Winner – Speech Competition held on 100th World Women’s Day 2010 organized by GoldenGate International College (March 8, 2010).
  • Winner – Science Exhibition / Competition organized by St. Xavier College.
  • 2nd Position – Science Exhibition / Competition organized by Himalayan White House International College.
  • 2nd Position – Science Exhibition / Competition organized by Physics Students Society, Central Department of Physics, TU.
  • Neha Jha, 2nd Position – National Debate on Global Warming and the Role of Youth organized by Pragya Foundation with support  of UNDP Nepal (October 24, 2009).
  • Neha Jha, Prakash Kharel, Ashish Khadka, 2nd Position – First LAC ‘A’ Level Inter-College Running  Shield Quiz 2009 organized by Little Angels’ Student Club (LASC) (November 29 – December 3, 2009)
  • Neha Jha, Prakash Kharel, Ashish Khadka, 2nd Position – 2nd NISTAA Inter-College Quiz   Competition organized by NIST Alumni Association  (NISTAA) (February 3, 2009).
  • Ankit Raghubansi, Best Speaker for the Motion – 13th Dr. Mahbub ul Haq Memorial SAARC  Debate Competition 2010, held in New  Delhi, organized by UNPD and Rajiv Gandhi Institute for Contemporary Studies.
  • Ankit Raghubansi and Samrat Babu Koirala, Group Winner, National Level Dr. Mahbub ul Haq  Memorial SAARC Debate Competition 2010 organized by UNPD, Rajiv Gandhi Institute for Contemporary   Studies and GoldenGate Int’l College, Kathmandu.
  • Niru Tripathi, Injina Panthi, Richa Giri and Srijana Shrestha, Group Winner against the motion, Inter College Debate Competition, 2011 entitled “Visit Nepal 2011–Help Boost Up Tourism in Nepal”, organized by Alliance for Social Dialogue.
  • Miss Selina Moktan, Winner, Miss Global 2010.
  • Miss Bikky Gartaula, 2nd Runner Up, Miss Global 2010.
  • Winner, Inter-college HISSAN Quiz – 2068.
  • Winner, Inter-college Quiz Contest organized by Nepal Bidyarthi Parisad.
  • Winner, Intercollege Quiz Contest organized by ACE College of Management.
  • Winner, Quiz Contest 2068 organized by Sindhuli Kathmandu Forum.
  • 1st Runner Up, LACM Quiz- 2068.
  • 1st Runner Up, Debate Competition organized by Budhanilkantha School.
  • 1st Runner Up, Quiz Contest organized by LOCUS, Pulchwok.
  • 2nd Runner Up, Quiz Contest organized by Rotary Club, Lalitpur.
  • 2nd Position, Trinity College Debate Competition.
  • Mr. Siddhartha Bhandari and Mr. Jeshan Dangol, selected in Physics Olympiad.
  • Ms. Samriddhi Rai, Miss Personality, Miss Tourism Queen 2012, China.
  • Mr. Siddhartha Bhandari and Mr. Jeshan Dangol, selected in Physics Olympiad.
  • 1st in Inter-college Science Exhibition organized by Pulchwok College of Engineering.
  • 2nd in Trinity College Science Exhibition.
  • 3rd in South-Western College Science Exhibition.
  • Winner of Creative Media Quiz Competition.
  • 2nd in Rotaract Quiz competition.
  • 2nd in Quiz Competition by Youth-for-change Engineering Campus, Pulchowk.
  • Consolation prize in Quiz competition by Vibration Media.
  • Final place in Hissan Quiz Competition.
  • Shail Suman Silwal, 2nd in Debate competition organized by South- Western college and participated to speak in Worldwide Summer School held in China.
  • Miss Diva 2013, Ms. Shristi Bhatta and Ms. Poonam Baraili, 2nd Runner Up, organised by Beyond Event.
  • Ms. Samriddhi Rai, Miss Press Princess, Miss Tourism Queen 2013, China.
  • Mr. Sanjay Pandit, Successfully attempted Mt. Everest with GoldenGate Int’l College  Flag, 2013.
  • Mr. Pramod Pokharel, Msc. (Microbiology) student’s research paper was selected in 28th  International Congress of Chemotherapy & Infection held in Japan, 2013.
  • Mr. Dhruba Raj Pandey, Msc. (Environmental Science) student’s research paper “Water & Sanitation Issues in Nepal” was selected in  AIT held in Thailand, 2013.
  • Mr. Umesh Thapa, selected for 1 month training in Lucknow University.
  • Mr. Ram Prasad Sharma, selected for 6 month training in Kerala University.
  • Winner, Running Shield, Maximum Blood Donor among the educational institutions, certified by Blood Donors Association Nepal (BLODAN).
  • Winner, Inter-college Nationwide Science Exhibition, organized by Himalayan WhiteHouse Int’l  College.
  • Winner, Inter-college Science Exhibition, organized by South Western College.
  • Winner, Inter-college Science Exhibition, organized by St. Xavier College.
  • Winner, Nationwide Inter-college Quiz Competition, organized by HISSAN and Mid-Point.
  • Winner, Inter-college Quiz Competition, organized by IOM.
  • 1st Runner Up, Inter-college Science Exhibition, organized by Trinity College.
  • 2nd Runner Up, Nationwide Inter-college Quiz Competition,organized by Accreative Media Pvt.Ltd.
  • 2nd Runner Up, Inter-college Poetry Competition, organized by Trinity College.
  • Winner, Inter-college Trinity Science Exhibition Competetion organized by Trinity College.
  • Winner, Inter-college Science Exhibition, organized by South Western College.
  • Runner -up , 20th SET Exhibition, organizedby St. Xavier College.
  • 1st Runner Up, LOCOUS Science Exhibition, organized by Pulchowk Engineering College.
  • Shail Suman Silwal, member of USYC ( U.S Embassy Youth Council) Advisory Board (Selected from 706 applicants throughout Nepal) Initiator of the scarf movement “Let’s unite against acid attack”  (the biggest movement against acid attack till date).
  • Rebika Chettri, winner beauty with purpose, Miss Nepal 2015.
  • Satis Wasti is selected in Interantional Physics Olympiad, Mumbai and Asian Physics Olympiad , Hongkong.
  • Rebika Chettri, winner beauty with purpose, Miss Nepal 2015.
  • Satis Wasti is selected in Interantional Physics Olympiad, Mumbai and Asian Physics Olympiad, Hongkong.
  • Ashra Kunwar, selected in top in women band concert.
  • Rupesh Jaisawal, Bibek Thing(Lama) & Saurav Pradhan got chess shcolarship for further studies in University of Moscow.
  • 5 students were selected in worldwide international einvironment seminar held in Italy.
  • 5 Students were selected in international einvironment seminar held in Manila, Philippines.
  • Prakash Koirala, winner of financial literacy from House of Lords, England.

[/showhide]